Monday, September 26, 2011

Its all in the Little Things

I came across THIS article I just had to share. It compares Hobby Lobby decorative knobs to the expensive, but ever so lovely, Anthropolie decorative knobs.

and if you hurry into Hobby Lobby they are having an extra 40% off their knobs. I got mine for a $1.50! Cuz they all tend to run about $3.00 (so cheap for such a dramatic difference to furniture)

I got the left bottom corner, white ones (in the picture above) to lighten up the coffee table a bit. I also hung my magazine shelf's.

Also, last week we changed out the kitchen faucet.
BEFORE (OLD nasty faucet)

AFTER (Free faucet that was in the basement kitchen, we tore out)

I love those little changes you make in a room!

Thursday, September 22, 2011

Entryway Progress, My new Blake Pendant!



My Night Picture. I love the way it makes a design on the ceiling. :)

Black Gallery Frames: I already had from various stores. I filled them with Paris Post Cards (my hubby brought back from his business trip there) and De Vinci Sketches I printed off the computer.

The Blake Pendant is from Alice Lane. $625 ( normally $700 cuz I priced matched it with the one from CSN lighting. :)
I ordered an entyway rug also from Alice Lane but they sent me a brown one instead of the black graphic one I ordered. Such a bummer! But I will post that when it comes in the next 2 weeks.

Paint color: Driftwood Gray from Martha Stewart.

I still want to paint the orange on the railing black as well as the doors. But for now we are all painted out. :)

So tell me what do you think? Are you in Love with it as much as ME? It's fun to see things coming together that I have had in my head for so long. Seriously, forever ;)

Friday, September 16, 2011

More Living Room Plans

It is so nice to finally have stuff come together in this room. Right now I am in the process of having this painting made for me to hang above the couch. Also with some new throw pillows and WHA LA! ( eventually I will buy some new furniture for this room) It's a slow process, what can I say :)

SO now on to pillows. #1


or #3??

I just loved this painting from the July/August Lonny Issue. (This is where I pulled my inspiration for the room)

Monday, September 12, 2011

Saturday, September 10, 2011

I am totally digging this chair.

AND it's only $280 at World Market. I could design a whole room around this chair. I think it's LOVELY!

Thursday, September 8, 2011

My New Wall Color! My first Before and After!



Paint color is Driftwood Gray by Martha S. I LOVE IT!! It makes the room feel so open and airy feeling.

Also took our black book shelf and painted it White. (Which I have been wanting to do for a long time)

Remember those suitcases, I have been talking about. :) Here they are!! Those were a Birthday present from a local consignment store. Which I think totally pop in the room, as well as my rug I scored on Overstock for $200.

 I still have lots to do like hang pictures, and buy some chairs for the space. But I wanted so bad to give you guys an update on the house and color palette. So, tell me what are your thoughts??

Thursday, September 1, 2011

I'm Back... with some Bar Stool LOVE

Holy cow. Moving is a pain. But I am finally in a Home to call our OWN!! Yay! We are painting, painting, and more painting. But it is coming along and I promise pics will come as soon as I find our camera battery charger. Ugh. Some where in a box. :) Go figure.

Meanwhile. This kitchen belongs to the lovely Courtney Cox. Are you not just drooling over those bar stools like me? I want just one, to go in my computer/pantry nook. (you'll see ;) ) I found one similar at Anthropologie but they are like $360, ouch! Can't do that to the hubby, especially after dropping some coin at Alice Lane for a light fixture and an entry rug. They are both so pretty and can't wait to get them. They said it's gonna be 2-4 weeks. But, I am sure it will be well worth the wait. (hopefully)